Privacy Policy

Central to the success of HDAA is our commitment to our members and clients. We honour without reservation our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal. 

HDAA deals with personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and this privacy policy.

 

Information We Collect 

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect information about you directly from you. We collect personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to provide you or in having provided you with products and services. Such information is usually collected through the applications and approaches you make or have made to us including the maintenance of your contact details. Other methods include any responses you have made to us through Member Requests and/or HDAA and Industry surveys and the like. 

Personal information may be obtained directly from you, through another contact in your company if you are a corporate client, or through a third party by whom we have been informed that your details may be provided to us.

 

Information Not Collected 

We do not collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information relating to race; political or religious beliefs; sexual preferences; criminal convictions; membership of professional or trade associations or unions; and health information. 

 

How the Information is Used 

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products and services, which we expect, may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this. 

The Personal Information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with you or your company. We will not share, sell, rent or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy.

 

Do we disclose personal information to anyone outside Australia? 

We may disclose your personal information to service providers located outside Australia such as the United Kingdom, and the United States of America, for some of the purposes set out above. We will take steps to contractually ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information provide a level of protection for your personal information which is equivalent to the APPs.

 

Keeping Information Accurate 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete. In addition to their intended purpose, the methods we use in collecting information or as a natural by-product of interacting with us, are used to assist in maintaining the accuracy of your records. 

 

Keeping Information Secure 

We use security procedures and the latest technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within HDAA is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information. 

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using a combination of physical, administrative and technical safeguards. We hold personal information in either paper-based records in secure access controlled premises or in electronic form in databases and email files which require logins and passwords. HDAA personnel are also contractually bound by confidentiality obligations.

HDAA’s website is linked to the internet, and as the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Dealing with us Online 

If you visit HDAA's website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable and HDAA makes no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. HDAA cannot guarantee or accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of web sites to which we provide links. 

Any activity you participate in on our website may be monitored. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the HDAA environment.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.

 

Contacting Us

Contact form
Phone: 1300 130 447
Fax: (02) 9986 1330
Post: PO Box 303, Turramurra NSW 2074

 

Copyright 

HDAA is a membership body that collaborates and shares knowledge throughout the Service and Support Profession. Intellectual Property and Registered information and Trademarks are acknowledged and recognised. Such includes our learning programs through HDI, PeopleCert and ITIL®. 

ITIL® and PRINCE2® are registered trade marks of AXELOS Limited, used under permission of AXELOS Limited. All rights reserved.

RESILIA™ is a trade mark of AXELOS Limited, used under permission of AXELOS Limited. All rights reserved.

The Swirl logo™ is a trade mark of AXELOS Limited, used under permission of AXELOS Limited. All rights reserved.

DevOps Foundation®, is a registered mark of the DevOps Institute.

HDI® is a Registered Trade Mark. HDAA is the Australasian Gold Partner of HDI®.

KCS® is a Service Mark of the Consortium for Service Innovation™.